Is AlgaeCal Plus Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Per 4 capsules of AlgaeCal Plus: Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 1600 IU, Vitamin K2 (as MK-7) 100 mcg, Calcium (from Algas Calcareas) 720 mg, Magnesium (from Algas Calcareas Magnesium Oxide) 350 mg, Boron (Glycinate) 3 mg, and Vitamin C (calcium ascorbate) 50 mg. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (vegetarian capsule), Magnesium Stearate (vegetable grade), Microcrystalline Cellulose.

Check AlgaeCal Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go