Is ALGOOD, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a rich, nutty flavor and velvety, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, toast, crackers, in smoothies, and for baking or snacking. Reviews note consistent spreadability, reliable flavor, and versatility, with occasional comments about jar size and freshness and easy pantry storage, appealing across households nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, HONEY, SUGAR, AND SALT.

Check ALGOOD, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALGOOD, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast