Is Alimentias Santa Marta Meseta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES

Check Alimentias Santa Marta Meseta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping