Is Alive! Calcium Soft Jell Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as cholecalciferol
- natural strawberry flavouring
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
as cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pectin, Acid: Citric Acid, Orchard Fruits� and Garden� Veggies Blend Powders: (Pomegranate [Seed], Plum, Apple, Pear, Beet, Strawberry, A�ai Extract, Grape Juice, Cucumber, Tomato, Cherry, Cranberry, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Blueberry, Apricot, Orange, Papaya, Pineapple, Asparagus, Broccoli, Brussels Sprout, Celery (Celery), Green Bean, Spinach), Colours: Anthocyanins, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Non-Hydrogenated), Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol)
Check Alive! Calcium Soft Jell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alive! Calcium Soft Jell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Alive! Calcium Soft Jell is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


