Is Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- as ergocalciferol
- vitamin a
- as retinyl palmitate
- natural strawberry flavouring
as ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Orchard Fruit� and Garden Veggies� Blend Powders: (Pomegranate [Seed], Plum, Apple, Pear, Beet, Strawberry, A�a� Extract, Grape Juice, Cucumber, Tomato, Cherry, Cranberry, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Blueberry, Apricot, Orange, Papaya, Pineapple, Asparagus, Broccoli, Brussels Sprout, Celery (Celery), Green Bean, Spinach), Pectin, Vitamin E (as dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Black Elderberry Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Fractionated Coconut Oil (Non-Hydrogenated), Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI)
Check Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


