Is Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • as ergocalciferol
  • as retinyl palmitate
  • natural strawberry flavouring
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

as ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Orchard Fruit� and Garden Veggies� Blend Powders: (Pomegranate [Seed], Plum, Apple, Pear, Beet, Strawberry, A�a� Extract, Grape Juice, Cucumber, Tomato, Cherry, Cranberry, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Blueberry, Apricot, Orange, Papaya, Pineapple, Asparagus, Broccoli, Brussels Sprout, Celery (Celery), Green Bean, Spinach), Pectin, Vitamin E (as dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Black Elderberry Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Fractionated Coconut Oil (Non-Hydrogenated), Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI)

Check Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alive! Immune Support Soft Jell is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking