Is Alive! Multivitamin for Children Dietary Supplement Gummies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • riboflavin
  • choline bitartrate
  • vitamin d3
  • +10 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Orchard Fruits&trade, Amp, Garden Veggies&trade, Powder Blend: (Orange, Blueberry, Carrot, Pomegranate, Plum, Strawberry, Pear, Apple, Beet, Raspberry, Cherry, Pineapple, Pumpkin, Cauliflower, Grape, A&ccedil, A&iacute, Asparagus, Banana, Broccoli, Brussels Sprout, Cabbage, Cranberry, Cucumber, Pea, Spinach, Tomato), Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Natural Flavors, Colors (Grape Juice Concentrate, Elderberry), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate), Zinc Citrate, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Fractionated Coconut Oil (Non-hydrogenated), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Niacinamide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamin Hcl, Riboflavin, Choline Bitartrate, Carnauba Wax, Inositol

Check Alive! Multivitamin for Children Dietary Supplement Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alive! Multivitamin for Children Dietary Supplement Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go