Is Alive! Multivitamin for Children Dietary Supplement Gummies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • inositol
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +9 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Orchard Fruits&trade, Amp, Garden Veggies&trade, Powder Blend: (Orange, Blueberry, Carrot, Pomegranate, Plum, Strawberry, Pear, Apple, Beet, Raspberry, Cherry, Pineapple, Pumpkin, Cauliflower, Grape, A&ccedil, A&iacute, Asparagus, Banana, Broccoli, Brussels Sprout, Cabbage, Cranberry, Cucumber, Pea, Spinach, Tomato), Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Natural Flavors, Colors (Grape Juice Concentrate, Elderberry), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate), Zinc Citrate, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Fractionated Coconut Oil (Non-hydrogenated), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Niacinamide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamin Hcl, Riboflavin, Choline Bitartrate, Carnauba Wax, Inositol

Check Alive! Multivitamin for Children Dietary Supplement Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alive! Multivitamin for Children Dietary Supplement Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go