Is Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • white wax
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient (in each chewable tablet) calcium carbonate 1000 mg. Inactive ingredients acacia, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn syrup, dextrin, FD&C Blue #1 aluminum lake, FD&C Red #40 aluminum lake, FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Yellow #6 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, methylparaben, phosphoric acid, polyvinylpyrrolidone, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil, white wax.

Check Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go