Is Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- white wax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- calcium carbonate 1000 mg
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredient (in each chewable tablet) calcium carbonate 1000 mg. Inactive ingredients acacia, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn syrup, dextrin, FD&C Blue #1 aluminum lake, FD&C Red #40 aluminum lake, FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Yellow #6 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, methylparaben, phosphoric acid, polyvinylpyrrolidone, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil, white wax.
Check Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces
Equate Ultra Strength Antacid Tables Calcium Carbonate Assorted Fruit
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


