Is Alka-Seltzer Heatburn +Gas Relief Chews Tropical Punch Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- shellac
- carmine
- white wax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- calcium carbonate 750 mg
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
calcium carbonate 750 mg, simethicone 80 mg. Inactive ingredients acacia, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, FD&C red No.40 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, hydrogenated vegetable oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, modified starch, potassium hydroxide, pregelatinized modified starch, propylene glycol, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, triacetin, water, white wax
Check Alka-Seltzer Heatburn +Gas Relief Chews Tropical Punch Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Heatburn +Gas Relief Chews Tropical Punch Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets
Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets
Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch
GLUCOSE CHEWABLE TABLETS, FRUIT PUNCH, FRUIT PUNCH
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Heatburn +Gas Relief Chews Tropical Punch Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


