Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
- pregelatinized starch
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Day Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Guaifenesin (400 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Cough suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow No 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red #40, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Citrate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phoshpate Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Night Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Cough suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Delsym Cough Relief, 12 Hour, Day or Night, Orange Flavored Liquid
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


