Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Day Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Guaifenesin (400 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Cough suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow No 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red #40, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Citrate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phoshpate Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Night Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Cough suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


