Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
  • this product
  • if a skin
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin
  • tribasic calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Day Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Guaifenesin (400 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Cough suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow No 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red #40, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Citrate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phoshpate Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Night Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Cough suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate

Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go