Is Alka-Seltzer Reliefchews Heartburn + Gas, Tropical Punch, Chewable Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • triacetin
  • carmine
  • white wax
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical punch chewable tablets with a soft, slightly chalky texture are commonly used for quick, on-the-go relief from heartburn and gas; reviewers often note a pleasant candy-like flavor, convenient packaging, easy chewing, and mixed reports on effectiveness and aftertaste. Some users mention rapid action; others report inconsistent results, lingering sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate (750 mg), Antacid; Simethicone (80 mg), Antigas. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Potassium Hydroxide, Pregelatinized Modified Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin, Water, White Wax.

Check Alka-Seltzer Reliefchews Heartburn + Gas, Tropical Punch, Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Reliefchews Heartburn + Gas, Tropical Punch, Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go