Is ALL AMERICAN FLAME GRILLED VEGGIE SLIDERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- cheese powder
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY PROTEIN, DRIED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR (NON-MEAT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SESAME OIL, SPICES AND HERBS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED GARLIC, MANNITOL, YEAST EXTRACT. BROWNED IN CORN OIL.
Check ALL AMERICAN FLAME GRILLED VEGGIE SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL AMERICAN FLAME GRILLED VEGGIE SLIDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods All American Veggie Burgers
Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips
Good & Gather All Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips
505 Southwestern Flame-Roasted Hatch Green Chiles, 16 oz, Gluten-Free, All-Natural
About this product
Unknown · Patty, Frozen


