Is ALL AMERICAN SAUCE, BARBECUE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC*, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION*, GARLIC*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check ALL AMERICAN SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL AMERICAN SAUCE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


