Is All Butter QUADRUPLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate powder
  • white chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • butter
  • +4 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), salted butter (15%) (butter (milk), salt), dark chocolate chunks (13%) (sugar, cocoa mass cocoa butter*, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, milk chocolate chunks (7%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), white chocolate chunks (7%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya) flavouring), cocoa powder*, cornflour, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, diphosphates, sodium carbonates, chocolate powder (sugar, cocoa mass*, fat reduced cocoa powder*), partially inverted sugar syrup flavouring, salt, *rainforest alliance certified,

Check All Butter QUADRUPLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingOn The Go