Is All-in-one Superfood Shake Creamy Vanilla Non-gmo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (pea protein, milled golden flaxseed), natural flavours, soluble tapioca fiber, coconut milk powder* (coconut milk powder*, tapioca maltodextrin*, acacia gum*), medium chain triglycerides (medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, tapioca maltodextrin*), acacia gum*, xanthan gum, fruits, vegetables and mushrooms blend (spinach, broccoli, carrot, sweet potato, orange, apple, strawberry, sunflower seed, shiitake mushroom, maitake mushroom, pomegranate juice powder*, acai juice powder*, goji juice powder*, grape juice powder*, amla fruit powder*, cranberry powder*, aronia powder*, sea buckthorn juice powder*, camu camu powder*, acerola juice powder*), salt, rebaudioside M, bacterial culture blend (bacillus subtilis, bromelain, papain). *Organic ingredients. May contain tree nuts, soy, eggs, peanuts, milk, eggs, sesame, fish and shellfish due to processing in a facility.

Check All-in-one Superfood Shake Creamy Vanilla Non-gmo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep