Is ALL NATURAL FOUR BEAN SALAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • wax

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chilled salad with a tangy-sweet flavor profile, firm yet tender texture, and distinct bite. Commonly used as a potluck or picnic side, a quick accompaniment to grilled or deli dishes, or stirred into larger salads for added contrast. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, good crunch, and reliable convenience and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS (GREEN, KIDNEY, CECI, WAX), SUGAR, ONIONS, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, RED PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SPICE.

Check ALL NATURAL FOUR BEAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ALL NATURAL FOUR BEAN SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch