Is ALL NATURAL PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (RBST/RBGH-FREE), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), PEANUTS, ORGANIC SESAME PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, PEANUT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, GROUND CHIA SEEDS, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND (DECAFFEINATED GREEN TEA EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID)), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (NATURAL SWEETENER).
Check ALL NATURAL PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL NATURAL PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


