Is Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk, tree nuts butter chicken sauce: tomato, chickpea, coconut milk, chicken

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAY CONTAIN:Crustacea,Egg,Fish,Peanuts,Soybeans MAY CONTAIN:Seasame Seeds CONTAINS:Milk,Tree Nuts Butter Chicken Sauce: Tomato, Chickpea, Coconut Milk, Chicken (6%), Coconut Sugar, Water, Cream (From Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Salt, Cashew Nuts, Spices, Butter (From Milk) (0.2%), Vinegar, Celery Cooked Supergrains Sachet: Brown Jasmine Rice(40%) Quinoa (2.5%), Red Rice (2.5%), Chia Seeds (1.4%), Rice Bran Oil.

Check Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go