Is All Natural USDA Grassfed Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • eggs
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • rennet

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Eggs, Water, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Onions, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Dried Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check All Natural USDA Grassfed Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

All Natural USDA Grassfed Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish