Is Alla Norma Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal derived
- lactic acid
- rennet
- natural flavourings
- 1442
animal derived
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato (86%) (pulp, Purée, Juice), Eggplant (4.5%), Salted Ricotta Cheese (3.5%) [whey (milk), Salt], Onion, Thickener (1442), Basil, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet*), Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Black Pepper. *animal Derived. Contains Milk.
Check Alla Norma against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alla Norma in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


