Is Alla Norma Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • animal derived
  • milk
  • whey
  • salted ricotta cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings
  • rennet
  • 1442

pecorino romano pdo cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (86%) (pulp, Purée, Juice), Eggplant (4.5%), Salted Ricotta Cheese (3.5%) [whey (milk), Salt], Onion, Thickener (1442), Basil, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet*), Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Black Pepper. *animal Derived. Contains Milk.

Check Alla Norma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep