Is De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese 5
- lactic acid
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil 37%, extra virgin olive oil 36%, cashew flour, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO cheese 5%, salt, pine nuts 3%, potato flakes, sugar, lactic acid, ascorbic acid. Contains: cheese (milk), cashew, and pine nuts. Contains Cheese, Cashew, Pine Nuts. Milk.
Check De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
BASIL PESTO WITH 100% ITALIAN GENOVESE BASIL
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


