Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skimmed cow's milk
  • rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This aged hard Italian cheese delivers nutty, savory, umami-rich flavor with crystalline, granular texture and firm yet flaky bite. Commonly grated over pasta, risotto, or salads, shaved for garnishes, or eaten in chunks. Reviews note authentic taste, consistent aging, good value, and occasional variability in saltiness among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt. Rennet. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichSnacking