Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • part-skimmed cow's milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This aged hard Italian cheese delivers nutty, savory, umami-rich flavor with crystalline, granular texture and firm yet flaky bite. Commonly grated over pasta, risotto, or salads, shaved for garnishes, or eaten in chunks. Reviews note authentic taste, consistent aging, good value, and occasional variability in saltiness among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt. Rennet. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichSnacking