Is Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce Vegan?

Description
This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk, egg, tree nut
- egg
- lysozyme from egg
- milk
- grana padano cheese
- lactic acid
- rennet
contains milk, egg, tree nut
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.
Ingredients
Basil, Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg [preservative], Water, Salt, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree Nut (cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


