Is Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contains milk, egg, tree nut
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg [preservative], Water, Salt, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree Nut (cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep