Is Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This vibrant, savory sauce delivers a bright, slightly coarse texture that clings to pasta, sandwiches, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, straightforward use, and versatility for quick meals; a minority mention pronounced seasoning or a heavy mouthfeel. The jar provides easy storage and convenient portioning and simple reheating.
Ingredients
Basil, Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg [preservative], Water, Salt, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree Nut (cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


