Is Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- oyster
- chicken breast
- chicken stock concentrate
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth (filtered Water, Chicken Stock Concentrate), Onions, Chicken Breast, Creamed Coconut, Rice, Celery, Cauliflower, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Mushroom Blend (white, Oyster, Porcini), Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Mushroom Broth Concentrate (mushroom Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Yeast Extract, And Xanthan Gum), Spices.
Check Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


