Is Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- oyster
- chicken breast
- chicken stock concentrate
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth (filtered Water, Chicken Stock Concentrate), Onions, Chicken Breast, Creamed Coconut, Rice, Celery, Cauliflower, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Mushroom Blend (white, Oyster, Porcini), Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Mushroom Broth Concentrate (mushroom Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Yeast Extract, And Xanthan Gum), Spices.
Check Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen Family Foods Mushroom Chicken & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


