Is Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 25% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • confectionery milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Ingredients: Milk Chocolate (50%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour], Mini Black Cat Lollies (50%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Thickener (Modified Starch), Flavour, Colour (Vegetable Carbon)], Glazing Agents (414, 904). Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Allen's Bites Mini Chocolate Black Cats - 120g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsGf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go