Is Allen's Canned Seasoned Cut Italian Green Beans, 28 oz , Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Green Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Minced Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Artificial Flavor (Natural Smoke Flavor), Caramel Color, and Spice Extractives).

Check Allen's Canned Seasoned Cut Italian Green Beans, 28 oz , Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allen's Canned Seasoned Cut Italian Green Beans, 28 oz , Can is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep