Is Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g Gluten Free?

Description
The Allen's Jelly Beans lollies bag 190g is a delightful Australian-made treat. With its bright colors and fruity flavors, including ripe raspberry, crisp apple, zesty orange, luscious strawberry, tasty aniseed, sweet apricot, yummy vanilla, juicy blackcurrant, and wild blueberry, it offers a variety of options to satisfy your taste buds. The flavors can even be combined to create your own unique combinations. The aniseed flavor is particularly great for sharing. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- dextrin roasted starch
- acid treated starch
- starch acetate
- flavours
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Allen's Jelly Beans lollies bag 190g is a delightful Australian-made treat. With its bright colors and fruity flavors, including ripe raspberry, crisp apple, zesty orange, luscious strawberry, tasty aniseed, sweet apricot, yummy vanilla, juicy blackcurrant, and wild blueberry, it offers a variety of options to satisfy your taste buds. The flavors can even be combined to create your own unique combinations. The aniseed flavor is particularly great for sharing. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Ingredients Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Invert Syrup, Colours (Plant Extracts Anthocyanin, Red Beet, Carotene, Vegetable Carbon, Copper Chlorophyllin, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin), Flavours, Spirulina, Food Acid (Citric). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Quantity of Each Flavour May Vary. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


