Is Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g Vegan?

Description
The Allen's Jelly Beans lollies bag 190g is a delightful Australian-made treat. With its bright colors and fruity flavors, including ripe raspberry, crisp apple, zesty orange, luscious strawberry, tasty aniseed, sweet apricot, yummy vanilla, juicy blackcurrant, and wild blueberry, it offers a variety of options to satisfy your taste buds. The flavors can even be combined to create your own unique combinations. The aniseed flavor is particularly great for sharing. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- starch acetate
starch acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Allen's Jelly Beans lollies bag 190g is a delightful Australian-made treat. With its bright colors and fruity flavors, including ripe raspberry, crisp apple, zesty orange, luscious strawberry, tasty aniseed, sweet apricot, yummy vanilla, juicy blackcurrant, and wild blueberry, it offers a variety of options to satisfy your taste buds. The flavors can even be combined to create your own unique combinations. The aniseed flavor is particularly great for sharing. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Ingredients Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Invert Syrup, Colours (Plant Extracts Anthocyanin, Red Beet, Carotene, Vegetable Carbon, Copper Chlorophyllin, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin), Flavours, Spirulina, Food Acid (Citric). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Quantity of Each Flavour May Vary. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


