Is Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g Vegetarian?

Description
The Allen's Jelly Beans lollies bag 190g is a delightful Australian-made treat. With its bright colors and fruity flavors, including ripe raspberry, crisp apple, zesty orange, luscious strawberry, tasty aniseed, sweet apricot, yummy vanilla, juicy blackcurrant, and wild blueberry, it offers a variety of options to satisfy your taste buds. The flavors can even be combined to create your own unique combinations. The aniseed flavor is particularly great for sharing. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable carbon
- starch acetate
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Allen's Jelly Beans lollies bag 190g is a delightful Australian-made treat. With its bright colors and fruity flavors, including ripe raspberry, crisp apple, zesty orange, luscious strawberry, tasty aniseed, sweet apricot, yummy vanilla, juicy blackcurrant, and wild blueberry, it offers a variety of options to satisfy your taste buds. The flavors can even be combined to create your own unique combinations. The aniseed flavor is particularly great for sharing. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Ingredients Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Invert Syrup, Colours (Plant Extracts Anthocyanin, Red Beet, Carotene, Vegetable Carbon, Copper Chlorophyllin, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin), Flavours, Spirulina, Food Acid (Citric). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Quantity of Each Flavour May Vary. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Jelly Beans Lollies Bag 190g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


