Is Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, chewy mint lollies deliver a cool, classic peppermint flavor and a long-lasting chew; textures range from slightly soft to quite resilient. Often enjoyed as an after-meal breath freshener, movie or party treat, or nostalgic snack. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity, durable chew, occasional stickiness, and lingering coolness reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy mint lollies deliver a cool, classic peppermint flavor and a long-lasting chew; textures range from slightly soft to quite resilient. Often enjoyed as an after-meal breath freshener, movie or party treat, or nostalgic snack. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity, durable chew, occasional stickiness, and lingering coolness reported.
Ingredients
Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Gelatine, Peppermint Oil, Vegetable Oils. May Contain Wheat, Gluten,milk. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


