Is Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet pineapple-flavored jelly lollies offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced tropical taste, sold in a 170g bag. Commonly used as party treats, lunchbox snacks, or confectionery additions, reviewers note child appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about stickiness or firmness variation between batches and mixed opinions on long-term freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- dextrin roasted starch
- acid treated starch
- starch acetate
- flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet pineapple-flavored jelly lollies offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced tropical taste, sold in a 170g bag. Commonly used as party treats, lunchbox snacks, or confectionery additions, reviewers note child appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about stickiness or firmness variation between batches and mixed opinions on long-term freshness.
Ingredients
Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Colours (Turmeric, Copper Chlorophyllin, Carminic Acid), Flavours. Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


