Is Allen's Speckled Snakes 130g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatine
- carminic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
carminic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid treated Starch or Starch acetate)(Wheat or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Flavours, Colours (Turmeric, Carminic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Copper Chlorophyllin).
Check Allen's Speckled Snakes 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Speckled Snakes 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


