Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Allergy Smart Snickerdoodle Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced sweetness with a classic snickerdoodle profile; soft, chewy centers and lightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or paired with coffee and tea. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and texture, occasional variance in softness, and generally positive impressions of freshness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Gluten-free oat flour, Brown sugar *, Sustainable palm oil *, Maple syrup, Tapioca syrup, Invert sugar *, Vanilla extract, Cane sugar *, Cinnamon *, Aluminum-free baking powder, Himalayan salt, Aluminum-free baking soda. * Organic Ingredients.

Check Allergy Smart Snickerdoodle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Allergy Smart Snickerdoodle Cookies | Spoonful