Is ALLERLEI BROWN GINGERBREAD COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk chocolate
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, PYROPHOSPHATES, PALM FAT, SPICES, AGAR-AGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER.

Check ALLERLEI BROWN GINGERBREAD COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping