Is Allied Old English Sun Luck Hoisin Sauce, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • miso

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce offers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy profile with smooth, sticky texture. Commonly used as a stir-fry flavoring, glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for Asian-style dishes and noodles. Customer reviews often note its bold, versatile taste and viscous consistency, with occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, shipping, availability and delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Miso (Filtered Water, Rice, Soybeans, Sea Salt, and Alcohol), Water, Molasses, Vinegar, Pumpkin, Corn/Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sesame Oil, Caramel Color, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Color (Natural Extractives of Paprika, Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Natural Mixed Tocopherol), Natural Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Extractives of Chili Peppers). CONTAINS: SESAME, SOY.

Check Allied Old English Sun Luck Hoisin Sauce, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allied Old English Sun Luck Hoisin Sauce, 8 oz is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGrilling