Is ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavored Pure Whey Protein Isolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors natural & artificial

flavors natural & artificial

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Profile ( L Alanine , L Arginine , Aspartic Acid , L Cystine , L Glutamic Acid , Glycine , L Histidine , L Hydroxyproline , L Isoleucine , L Leucine , L Lysine , L Methionine , Phenylalanine , L Proline , Serine , L Threonine , L Tryptophan , L Tyrosine , L Valine ) , Whey Protein Isolate Hydrolyzed , Whey Peptides Alpha Lactalbumin Rich , Symermune Colostrum , Vegetables Protein Hydrolyzed , Taurine , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Glutamine Peptide , Alpha Lipoic Acid , D Pinitol , L Hydroxy Isoeucine , Chocolate Chips , Peanuts Flour , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Lactoferrin , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Guar Gum

Check ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavored Pure Whey Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavored Pure Whey Protein Isolate is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking