Is Almo Nature - HFC Jelly - with Tuna and Whitebait 55g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna 46
  • fish broth 46

tuna 46

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish broth 46.8%, tuna 46%, white bait 5%, jelly, rice 0.5%

Check Almo Nature - HFC Jelly - with Tuna and Whitebait 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Almo Nature - HFC Jelly - with Tuna and Whitebait 55g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking