Is Tuscan Style with Quinoa and Beans Ready to Eat Tuna Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TUNA, WATER, CARROT, CHICKPEAS, TOMATO PULP, BAMBOO SHOOTS, BROWN LENTILS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RED QUINOA, WINE, SALT, SPICES, POTATO STARCH.
Check Tuscan Style with Quinoa and Beans Ready to Eat Tuna Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Style with Quinoa and Beans Ready to Eat Tuna Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz


