Is Almond Bear Claw Danish Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Almonds, Dry Whey Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht As, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Nonfat Dry Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Contains 25 Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, L-cysteine, Citric Acid, Yeast, Egg Whits, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Corn Syrup Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Oranges Lemons, Invert Sugar Dextrose, Agar Agar Locust Bean Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Beef Fiber, Sodium Hexamfta Phosphate, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Almond Bear Claw Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Bear Claw Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


