Is Almond Bear Claw Danish Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry buttermilk
  • dry whey soy flour

nonfat dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Almonds, Dry Whey Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht As, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Nonfat Dry Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Contains 25 Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, L-cysteine, Citric Acid, Yeast, Egg Whits, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Corn Syrup Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Oranges Lemons, Invert Sugar Dextrose, Agar Agar Locust Bean Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Beef Fiber, Sodium Hexamfta Phosphate, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)

Check Almond Bear Claw Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go