Is Almond Bear Claw Danish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whits
  • nonfat dry buttermilk
  • whole eggs
  • dry whey soy flour
  • beef fiber
  • mono-diglycerides
  • invert sugar dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate
  • +9 more

egg whits

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Almonds, Dry Whey Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht As, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Nonfat Dry Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Contains 25 Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, L-cysteine, Citric Acid, Yeast, Egg Whits, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Corn Syrup Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Oranges Lemons, Invert Sugar Dextrose, Agar Agar Locust Bean Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Beef Fiber, Sodium Hexamfta Phosphate, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)

Check Almond Bear Claw Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go